TEMPORARY RESIDENT PERMIT OR VISA IN PANAMA

PERMANENT RESIDENT PERMIT OR VISA IN PANAMA

Panama’s new Immigration Law (Law Decree No. 3 of 2008) covers travel into and out of Panama by both foreigners and Panamanian nationals. This new Immigration Law became effective on August 26, 2008 and it includes everything from immigration permits or visas to short-term visits. It also created the National Immigration Service, an organization within the Ministry of Government and Justice of the Republic of Panama, which has the authority to control, administer, and enforce immigration laws, as well as the power to approve, reject, or cancel residence permits or visas solicited or granted, according to immigration policies dictated by the Executive Body.

See also Executive Decree #320 of August 8, 2008, regulating Law Decree #3 of February 22, 2008

According to this law, every foreigner entering the Republic of Panama must do so under one of the following immigration categories:

TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA OR PERMIT IN PANAMA

This immigration category applies to any foreign person or his/her dependent(s) entering Panama for reasons of work, education, culture, religion, politics, humanitarianism, or other, and with the intention of staying in Panama for a maximum period of 6 years, except for cases based on special laws that may allow a longer period. Also included in this category are visas for immigrating EXECUTIVES OF INTERNATIONAL COMPANIES, whose salaries come from foreign sources, as per Cabinet Decree 363 of 1971 as well as visas for EXECUTIVES INSIDE COLON FREE ZONE, as per Law 23 of 1977, and to whom all fiscal benefits and customs’ franchises offered by these laws are applicable. Each year, applicant must apply for a visa renewal.

In Panama, main Temporary Residency Permits (visas) are:

PASEO DE LAS BOVEDAS - CIUDAD DE PANAMA

Las Bovedas Pathway

Permit (Visa) for Foreign Personnel Hired by Companies and Based on the Marrakech Treaty

Permit (Visa) for Foreign Personnel Hired by Private Companies within the allowable 10% of the Ordinary (not specialized) Personnel

Temporary Permit (Visa) for Foreign Personnel Hired as an Expert or Technician within the allowable 15% of the Specialized Personnel

Temporary Permit (Visa) as Executive Personnel Hired by an International Company and whose chores have effects outside Panama

Permit (Visa) for Dependants of Temporary Residents

PERMANENT RESIDENT VISA OR PERMIT IN PANAMA

This category applies to any foreign person and his/her dependant(s) entering Panama for economic reasons or for investments and who wishes to establish permanent residency in Panama. The PENSIONER TOURIST VISA and the RETIREE PENSIONER VISA also fall in this category. Retirees or pensioners from other countries, who successfully apply for this visa, are eligible for those fiscal benefits and customs’ franchises as specified on Law 9 of 1987.

In Panama, main Permanent Residency Permits (visas) are:

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) for Investors in a Macro-Business

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) as an Economically Solvent Persons and based on a CD bank account

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) as an Economically Solvent Person

SAN FRANCISCO - CIUDAD DE PANAMA

San Francisco,

Panama City

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) as a Retiree

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) as a Pensioner

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) as Dependants

Permanent Resident Permit (Visa) based on the Marriage with a Panamanian

Permanent Resident (Visa) base on the Treaty between Italy and Panama

NON RESIDENT VISA OR PERMIT IN PANAMA

Tourists Visas, Passengers-In-Transit visas, and Marine Workers visas fall under this category. Additionally, under this category, Executive Decree 320 of 2008 includes the following visas:

Entertainment worker's visas, which may be granted for a maximum non extendable 9-month term

Short-term worker's visas, which may be granted for a maximum non extendable 3-month term

Domestic worker's visas, which may be granted for a maximum extendable 1-year term

The Short visit visa, which provides a maximum non-extendable term of 9 months in Panama, also falls in this category. This applies to the following visas:

1- Visa for entering Panama for business reasons

2- Visa for visiting relatives

3- Visa for performing scientific research

4- Visa for receiving health treatment

5- Visa for certain businessmen or investors under special laws

6- Visa for those providing international humanitarian assistance

FOREIGNERS UNDER THE PROTECTION OF THE REPUBLIC OF PANAMA

This applies to refugees, persons seeking asylum, stateless, and persons entering Panama under provisional humanitarian statutes.

 

 

Copyright @ 2009. Propiedad de BFC LAWYERS
Imágenes en este sitio web tienen licencia de http://www.istockphoto.com
Prohibida la reproducción total o parcial de este sitio web. Diseño por
www.pvpan.com